Privacy Policy

Workpower is strongly committed to protecting your privacy.

Scope

This is a condensed version of our Privacy Policy for the purposes of information collected through our websites. All information collected, whether through our websites or offline will be collected, used and stored in accordance with our Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

By using this website, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page.

Information

We provide information on our range of products and services via various websites.

When you visit a Workpower website, you may provide us with your personal information, such as email address, name and/or contact details. In addition, our web servers may record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of your visit or request. All of this information assists us to answer your queries, monitor performance of our websites and improve the services we provide.

We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities. Ways that we may use the information collected, including your personal information:

  • To personalise your experience. Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
  • To improve the content and performance of our websites. We continually strive to improve website offerings based on the information and feedback received from you.
  • To improve customer service. Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other website feature.
  • To send periodic emails. The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information, unless you have given your consent to the disclosure. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or providing services, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our website policies, or protect Workpower’s or other’s rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Terminology

If you are unfamiliar with website terms such as cookies, URL’s and so forth, please click here to learn more before proceeding further.

Cookies

We use cookies on our websites. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. Cookies are designed to improve your experience of our websites.

In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. We extend the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. You can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able take advantage of the improved website experience that cookies offer.

IP addresses

We may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network.

Protection

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse.

When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner, in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Third parties

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our websites. These third party websites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked websites.

Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our websites and welcome any feedback about other third party websites.

We have not reviewed all of the third party sites linked to our websites and we are not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by us of the site. Use of any such linked web site is at the user’s own risk.

Compliance and access

We regularly review our Privacy Policy to ensure ongoing accuracy and compliance.

You can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you. For more information, see our Privacy Policy.

If you are listed on one or more of our media or network email lists you can opt out at any time. You can unsubscribe by using the ‘unsubscribe’ options noted in our emails.

Dispute resolution

In the event a dispute arises out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy, we will attempt to resolve the dispute through friendly consultation.

When we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up swiftly.

Where a dispute is not resolved through consultation, it may proceed further, including mediation or arbitration, in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Any claim relating to Workpower’s website, or a dispute under this Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws in force in Western Australia.

Contact

If you have any questions or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy please contact us at the following addresses:

enquiries@workpower.asn.au

1800 610 665

Senior Manager Human Resources and Safety
Workpower Incorporated
PO Box 1543
Osborne Park WA 6916